www.briellenj.com
A Community by the River

Borough of Brielle, NJ


January 6, 2014

February 07 2014

January 6th, 2013

CLERK - ANNOUNCES THAT NEWLY ELECTED OFICIALS HAVE TAKEN THEIR OATH OF OFFICE.

MAYOR
- COMPLIANCE STATEMENT.
- INVOCATION.
- SALUTE TO THE FLAG.
- GREETINGS TO THE ASSEMBLY.
- ANNOUNCES THAT ROBERT"S RULES OF ORDER SHALL BE USED BY THE COUNCIL IN DETERMINING ALL PARLIAMENTARY QUESTIONS, NOT SPECIFICALLY PROVIDED FOR.

MAYOR - REQUESTS THE COUNCIL TO ORGANIZE AND ELECT A PRESIDENT. (COUNCIL MAY ELECT TO LEAVE THE DAIS TO DELIBERATE).

MOTION - TO OPEN THE FLOOR FOR NOMINATIONS

MOTION - TO CLOSE THE NOMINATIONS.

MOTION - TO ELECT A COUNCIL PRESIDENT

MAYOR - ANNOUNCES THE ELECTION OF THE COUNCIL PRESIDENT AND REQUESTS THAT THE PRSIDENT ANNOUNCE THE COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS FOR 2014.

MAYOR - ANNOUNCES THE PROFESSIONAL APPOINTMENTS FOR 2014.


BOROUGH ATTORNEY MONTENEGRO,THOMPSON, MONTENEGRO & GENZ
BOND COUNSEL DILWORTH-PAXTON
BOROUGH ENGINEER ALAN HILLA, AVAKIAN ENGINEERING
BOROUGH AUDITOR HULSART & COMPANY
PUBLIC DEFENDER TIMOTHY J. WINTRODE
LABOR COUNSEL & PROSECUTOR CITTA, HOLZAPFEL & ZABARSKY
CHIEF MUNICIPAL FINANCE OFFICER STEPHEN MAYER

MOTION - TO CONFIRM THE PROFESSIONAL APPOINTMENTS

MAYOR - ANNOUNCES THAT ALL PROFESSIONAL APPOINTMENTS ARE SUBJECT TO THE EXECUTION OF A PROFESSIONAL SERVICE CONTRACT.

14-01 - TO APPOINT MAYOR THOMAS B. NICOL AS EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT RESOLUTION COORDINATOR.

RES. 14-02 - TO APPOINT CAROL MCMENAMY AS REPRESENTATIVE TO THE MONMOUTH COUNTY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM AND TO ADELAIDE SCHMIDT AS THE ALTERNATE.

MOTION - TO CONFIRM ALL TENURED AND NON-ANNUAL APPOINTMENTS NOW HELD BY EMPLOYEES OF THE BOROUGH OF BRIELLE.

2ND VOTE

MOTION - TO CONFIRM THE MEMBERSHIP ROSTERS OF THE BRIELLE FIRST AID SQUAD AND BRIELLE FIRE COMPANY NO. 1.


MAYOR - ANNOUNCES THE ANNUAL APPOINTMENTS.

- BOROUGH ADMINISTRATOR THOMAS F. NOLAN
- OFFICER TO ISSUE CERTIFICATES OF LIABILITY THOMAS F. NOLAN
- RELOCATION OFFICER THOMAS F. NOLAN
- COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE THOMAS F. NOLAN
- FIRE PROTECTION OFFICIAL BRETT NIELSEN
- REPRESENTATIVE TO THE S.E.M.M.U.A. THOMAS F. NOLAN
- CONSTRUCTION CODE OFFICIAL ALBERT P. RATZ
- ZONING OFFICIAL ELISSA C. COMMINS
- DEPUTY ZONING OFFICER ALAN P. HILLA
- CONFLICT ENGINEERS LINDSTROM, DISSINER & CARR

- 1ST DEPUTY EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT COORD. MICHAEL W. PALMER
- 2ND DEPUTY EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT COORD. TIM SHAAK
- HERITAGE COMMITTEE/BOROUGH HISTORIAN JOHN BELDING
- REGISTRAR/BOARD HEALTH TINA MCDERMOTT-COLE
- DEPUTY REGISTRARS/B.H. COLLEEN CASTRONOVA
- MERCANTILE OFICER JIM LANGENBERGER
- CODE ENFORCEMENT OFFICER JIM LANGENBERGER
- TAX COLLECTOR COLLEEN CASTRONOVA
- DEPUTY TAX COLLECTOR KAREN BRISBEN
- WATER SEWER RENT COLLECTOR TINA COLE
- ANIMAL CONTROL OFFICIAL COLLEEN CASTRONOVA
- RECYCLING COORDINATOR ROBERT MCARTHUR
- ASST. RECYCLING COORDINATOR JEFFERY WEISS
- SAFETY COORDINATOR ROBERT MCARTHUR
- ASST. SAFETY COORDINATOR JEFFERY WEISS
- ASSISTANT CLERK(S) FINANCIAL SERVICES TINA COLE
COLLEEN CASTRONOVA
KAREN S. BRISBEN
CAROL MCMENAMY

- ASSISTANT TO THE ADMINISTRATOR /DEPUTY CLERK/CLERK OF ELECTIONS CAROL MCMENAMY
- DETECTIVE (CHIEF'S APPOINTMENT)
- ASST. SUPERINTENDENT DPW JEFFREY WEISS
- WORKING FOREMAN WATER/SEWER MICHAEL BURGER
JEFFREY ELY
- WATER PLANT OPERATOR MICHAEL MCARTHUR
- SPECIAL DEPUTY ELECTION CLERK KATHY HABICK

RES. 14-03 - TO CONFIRM THE FOREGOING APPOINTMENTS.

MAYOR - ANNOUNCES THE APPOINTMENTS TO THE VARIOUS BOARDS & COMMISSIONS OF THE BOROUGH OF BRIELLE FOR TERMS THAT EXPIRED DECEMBER 31ST, 2013.

PLANNING BOARD
- THOMAS B. NICOL MEMBER CLASS I (14)
- FRANK A. GARRUZZO MEMBER CLASS II (14)
- JAMES F. LANGENBERGER MEMBER CLASS III (14
- TIM SIGLER MEMBER CLASS IV (17)
- JIM STENSON MEMBER CLASS IV (17)

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT BLOCK GRANT COMMITTEE

- CORY LAKIN MEMBER (14)
- TIM SHAAK MEMBER (14)
- ANN D. SCOTT MEMBER (14)
- DARCY GARRUZZO MEMBER (14)
- ROBERT MCARTHUR MEMBER (14)
- CAROL MCMENAMY REPRESENTATIVE (14)
- ADELAIDE SCHMIDT ALTERNATE REP. (14)

BOARD OF RECREATION
- JOHN DEVEREUX MEMBER (18)
- KEVIN KINNEALLY MEMBER (18)
- STEPHEN SPEICHER MEMBER (18)
- TOM MCMANUS ASSOCIATE (14)
- ART FOREMAN ASSOCIATE (14)
- MICHAEL MILZA ASSOCIATE (14)
- SUSAN DEEGAN ASSOCIATE (14)
- KAREN DETTLINGER ASSOCIATE (14)
- KRISTINE ANDERSON ASSOCIATE (14)
- COLLEEN STRATTON ASSOCIATE (14)
- KENDAL PORTER ASSOCIATE (14)
- TINA CARDOTT ASSOCIATE (14)
- MICHELLE VITANZO ASSOCIATE (14)
- PATTY GUZZO ASSOCIATE (14)
- CAROLE MCMENAMY CORRESPONDING SECRETARY


ENVIRONMENTAL COMMITTEE

- ROBERT HOUSEAL MEMBER (16)
- CATHERINE OLIVER MEMBER (16)
- KIM NUCCIO ALTERNATE #1 (14)
- THOMAS MAURO ALTERNATE #2 (14)

SHADE TREE COMMISSION

- JOHN E. BELDING MEMBER (17)
- KATHY SCHMIDT MEMBER (18)
- ROBERT IMGRUND MEMBER (18)

MOTION - TO APPROVE THE FOREGOING APPOINTMENTS.

RES. 14-04 - TO ESTABLISH MEETING DATES FOR MAYOR & COUNCIL.

RES. 14-05 - TO ESTABLISH BANK ACCOUNTS & OFFICIAL DEPOSITORIES.


RES.14-06 - TO ESTABLISH A RATE OF INTEREST FOR DELINQUENT TAXES.

RES. 14-07 - TO ESTABLISH A PETTY CASH FUND (CASH & CHECKING). RESOLUTION

RES. 14-08 - TO DESIGNATE THE OFFICIAL NEWSPAPERS FOR 2014.

RES. 14-09 - TO AUTHORIZE THE TAX COLLECTOR TO PROCESS TAX REFUNDS OR DELINQUENCY WITH A VALUE OF $10.00 OR LESS, AND TO CONDUCT THE SALE OF TAX LIENS IN COMPLIANCE WITH STATUTE.

RES. 14-10 - TO AUTHORIZE THE BUSINESS ADMINISTRATOR, WITH THE
CONSENT OF THE MAYOR & COUNCIL COMMITTEE CHAIRMAN WHO HAS JURISDICTION OVER THE DEPARTMENT, TO HIRE TEMPORARY/PART-TIME HELP ON A "AS NEEDED" BASIS.

RES. 14-11 - TO MEMORIALIZE THE ADOPTION OF THE 2014 TEMPORARY BUDGET.

RES. 13-12 - TO MEMORIALIZE THE EXTENSION OF THE SICK TIME PROVISIONS OF THE DPW CONTRACT TO NON-UNION EMPLOYEES.

MAYOR
- COMMENTS FROM COUNCIL
- ANNOUNCES THE PUBLIC PORTION OF THE MEETING.

MOTION - TO ADJOURN.

CONSENT AGENDA, RESOLUTIONS
A. TO AWARD A PROFESSIONAL SERVICE CONTRACT TO NICHOLAS C. MONTENEGRO AS BOROUGH ATTORNEY.
B. TO AWARD A PROFESSIONAL SERVICE CONTRACT TO ALAN P. HILLA AS BOROUGH ENGINEER.
C. TO AWARD A PROFESSIONAL SERVICE CONTRACT TO ROBERT A. HULSART AS BOROUGH AUDITOR.
D. TO AWARD A PROFESSIONAL SERVICE CONTRACT TO JOHN O. BENNETT OF DILWORTH/PAXTON AS BOND COUNSEL.
E. TO AWARD A CONTRACT TO JAMES W. HOLZAPFEL AS LABOR ATTORNEY.
F. TO AWARD A PROFESSIONAL SERVICE CONTRACT CITTA, HOZAPFEL & ZARBARSKY AS MUNICIPAL PROSECUTOR.
G. TO AWARD A PROFESSIONAL SERVICE CONTRACT TO TIMOTHY J. WINTRODE AS PUBLIC DEFENDER.
H. TO AUTHORIZE A PROFESSIONAL SERVICE CONTRACT WITH STEPHEN MAYER TO SERVE AS C.M.F.O.
I. TO RENEW THE CURRENT AGEEEMENT WITH THE BRIELLE LIBRARY
ASSOCIATION FOR THE PROVISION OF LIBRARY SERVICES.
J. TO APPOINT THOMAS B. NICOL AS SMRSA REPRESENTATIVE FOR
THE TERM FEBRUARY 1ST, 2014 TO 113112019.

 

RELATED LINKS